Privacy Policy

 

The Green Man Thriplow Privacy Policy March 2022

 

Our contact details

Name: The Green Man

Address: 2 Lower Street, Thriplow, Royston, Herts SG8 7RJ

Phone Number: 01763 208855

E-mail: thegreenmanthriplow@gmail.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers and contacts details (for example, name and contact details)

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • To provide our services to you

  • To communicate with you about those services

We never share this information with anyone else.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the email address provided

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your personal information for five years. We will then dispose your information by removing it permanently from our system.

 

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including: -

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at thegreenmanthriplow@gmail.com if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at 2 Lower Street Thriplow Royston Herts SG8 7RJ.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk